Accident Douglas C-47A-45-DL (DC-3) PP-AJB, Wednesday 3 August 1949
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 August 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-45-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PP-AJB
MSN: 9971
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Joinville, SC -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Curitiba (unknown airport), PR
Destination airport:Joinville-Cubatão Airport, SC (JOI/SBJV)
Narrative:
The propellers of both no. 1 and no. 2 engine detached in flight. The crew ditched the aircraft close to the shore.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 4 August 1949, p5

Images:

photo (c) Silvio Adriani Cardoso; Joinville, SC; 1949