Accident Avro 685 York C.1 MW145, Saturday 30 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 July 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: MW145
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wunstorf RAF Station -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wunstorf RAF Station
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One engine lost power during a night takeoff. The York lost directional control and the undercarriage was retracted to stop the plane.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location