| Date: | Friday 22 July 1949 |
| Time: | 20:55 |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | Aéronavale |
| Registration: | 46564/22-S3 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Agadir -
Morocco
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Impacted the Atlantic Ocean off Agadir, Morocco and burst into flames. All 17 on board were killed.
The Catalina flying boat operated on a night time search exercise to find the French submarine Astrée. The submarine was positioned 7 miles west off shore from Agadir when the crew noticed flames on the surface of the water to the south.
Sources:
Mémorial des officiers de marine Officiers et anciens élèves - Louis Bernard Marie AUDIC 