Accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1714, Thursday 21 July 1949
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 July 1949
Time:11:35
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1714
MSN: 83012811
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Marga, Nizhneudinsk district, Irkutsk region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL)
Destination airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Narrative:
The Il-12 operated on a flight from Moscow to Khabarovsk with en route stops at Krasnoyarsk and Irkutsk. En route to Irkutsk the left engine suffered a loss of oil and caught fire. The fire was extinguished by an emergency descent, but the aircraft was not able to continue on one engine, although part of the cargo was jettisoned. While approaching a field for a forced landing the left wing hit a tree on a hill, after which the aircraft came down in a forest, caught fire and burnt out.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports