This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 July 1949 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | L'Armée de L'Air |
| Registration: | 349050 |
| MSN: | 26311/14866 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 11 km from Mersa Matruh -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Nicosia Airport (NIC/LCNC) |
Narrative:Crashed and caught fire while attempting emergency landing due to mechanical failure.
The airplane operated on a flight from Libya to Nicosia, Cyprus.
F-RACL; 14:00(GMT); 11 km from Mersa Matrouh
Sources:
Le Franc-terieur 18 July 1949
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
The Canberra Times (Monday 18 July 1949)
El Litoral 17-7-1949 