This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 July 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hastings C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | TG611 |
| MSN: | HP67/89 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Hastings lost control and dived into the ground due to incorrect tail trim.
Sources:
BAAA-ACRO
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes Location