This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 July 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild EC-82A Packet |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 44-23014 |
| MSN: | 10058 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dayton-Wright Patterson AFB, OH (FFO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Dayton-Wright Patterson AFB, OH (FFO/KFFO) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed at the end of the runway at while attempting a take-off at Dayton-Wright Patterson AFB. Several automobiles were damaged.
The aircraft was fitted with Firestone-designed tracked landing gear in 1948.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) Fairchild C-82 Packet website / Simon Beck Youngstown Vindicator 14 July 1948, p1
Location