Accident Douglas C-54D-1-DC (DC-4) 42-72476, Tuesday 12 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1949
Time:01:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54D-1-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-72476
MSN: 10581
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:19 km W of Rathenow -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Celle RAF Station (ZCN/ETHC)
Destination airport:Berlin-R.A.F. Gatow Airport (GWW/EDBG)
Narrative:
Crashed after engine number three and four malfunction. Ten tons of coal on board. The airplane from 317th TCW/40th TCS was part of the Berlin Airlift.

There is some uncertainty regarding the identity of this plane; according to the Turbo Prop Airliner Production List, s/n 10581 was sold by USAF to the Turkish Air Force in 1966 (as ETI-581).

Sources:

The 317th Veterans Group Web site (usaf317thvet.org)
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
The Unheralded: Men and Women of the Berlin Blockade and Airlift/Edwin Gere
Die Rosinenbomber, Die Berliner Luftbrücke 1948/49/Huschke, Wolfgang

Location