| Date: | Tuesday 12 July 1949 |
| Time: | 07:43 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46E-1-CS Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Standard Airlines |
| Registration: | N79978 |
| MSN: | 2936 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1515 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-75-5E-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 48 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Chatsworth, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque Municipal Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ) |
| Destination airport: | Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR/KBUR) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Standard Airlines flight departed Albuquerque at 04:24 for a flight to Burbank. At 07:36 the crew were cleared to land at Burbank; nothing more was heard from the flight. It appeared that the Curtiss had crashed on approach, striking the ground at 1890 feet asl, some 430 feet below the crest of Santa Susana Pass.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's action in descending below the prescribed minimum altitude while executing an instrument approach to the Burbank Airport."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 49)
CAB File No. 1-0052
Oakland Tribune California, 13 July 1949 Location