Runway excursion Accident Douglas C-47A-40-DL (DC-3) VR-HDQ, Monday 11 July 1949
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 July 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-40-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Hong Kong Airways
Registration: VR-HDQ
MSN: 9863
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Guangzhou Airport (CAN/ZGGG)
Narrative:
The DC-3 overran the runway on takeoff and crashed into the water. The aircraft sank following rescue operations.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 August 1947 VR-HDQ Hong Kong Airways 0 near Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey, England sub

Location