Accident Junkers Ju-52 1036/32 S-1, Saturday 9 July 1949
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 July 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 1036/32 S-1
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Zaouit Massa -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Agadir-Inezgane Airport (AGA/GMAA)
Destination airport:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY)
Narrative:
Crashed at sea.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Cuers, France to Dakar, Senegal with en route stops at Algiers and Oran (Algeria) and Casablanca and Agadir (Morocco).

Sources:

Mémorial des officiers de marine
El Orden 13-7-1949

Location