Accident Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar NC10000, Saturday 9 July 1949
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 July 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Fairbanks Morse and Company
Registration: NC10000
MSN: 18-2569
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km W of Roanoke, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago (unknown airport), IL
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Narrative:
The corporate Lodestar suffered an engine failure en route to St. Louis. The crew attempted to carry out a forced landing in a cornfield near Roanoke, but the airplane crashed and burned. The passenger that was killed in the accident was Charles H. Morse II, VP of the company.

Sources:

Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Jul 10, 1949
The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson