Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3) VH-MME, Saturday 2 July 1949
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 July 1949
Time:02:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:MacRobertson Miller Airlines
Registration: VH-MME
MSN: 9350
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Guildford Airport, WA (PER) -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guildford Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Destination airport:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN)
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed immediately after takeoff from Guildford Airport, WA (PER) and caught fire.