Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna F172H Skyhawk D-EETN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33638

Date:Saturday 26 May 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EETN
MSN: 608
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cabella Ligure -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in mountains at about 1500 meters altitude. Passenger Eberhard Gotz (39) killed. Pilot Lothar Kohler (45) serious injured. Reported fuel exhaustion.

Sources:

BFU 4X0010-73
La Stampa 28 May 1973, p8