Accident Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando 4X-ACG, Sunday 26 June 1949
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: 4X-ACG
MSN: 30575
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Avraham -   Israel
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the Negev Desert shortly after takeoff. The C-46 was loaded with land-mines and burned out.
One report indicates that the accident happened in October 1948.

Sources:

The 'other' Airlift / Air Enthusiast 44