Accident Avro 691 Lancastrian C.4 G-AKFH, Sunday 26 June 1949
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a691 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 691 Lancastrian C.4
Owner/operator:Skyways
Registration: G-AKFH
MSN: R3LB.485422
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin-R.A.F. Gatow Airport (GWW) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Berlin-R.A.F. Gatow Airport (GWW/EDBG)
Narrative:
The Lancastrian plane landed heavily and bounced a few times. The undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft caught fire.

Sources:

Location