Accident Douglas C-54E-1-DO (DC-4) 44-9050, Saturday 25 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 June 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54E-1-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-9050
MSN: 27276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Frankfurt-Rhein-Main AFB (FRF/EDAF)
Destination airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDBB)
Narrative:
Overturned on landing and came to rest inverted. One crew member suffered injuries. The C-54 was part of the Berlin Airlift.

Sources:

Historical Airlift Report of Tempelhof Airbase/picture, via Huschke, Wolfgang J. /Die Rosinenbomber, Die Berliner Luftbrücke 1948/49

Location