| Date: | Thursday 23 June 1949 |
| Time: | 10:55 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-749-79-33 Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-TER |
| MSN: | 2541 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Engine model: | Wright R-3350 (749C18BD1) Cyclone |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,5 km off Bari -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
Narrative:The KLM Constellation, named "Roermond", operated on a round trip from Amsterdam, the Netherlands to Batavia (now Jakarta, Indonesia) and back. The aircraft operated the final leg of the return flight when it took off from Cairo, Egypt, at 05:08 hours.
It crossed the Mediterranean Sea and proceeded along the Adriatic shoreline of Italy.
According to eyewitnesses the tail section separated from the fuselage and the Constellation broke up in flight. The wreckage fell into the sea just off Bari.
Sources:
Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1949 Location
Images:

photo (c) Nationaal Archief; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM); 24 January 1948