Accident Convair CV-240-0 N94266, Wednesday 22 June 1949
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1949
Time:13:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-240-0
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N94266
MSN: 139
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5,6 km ENE of Memphis Municipal Airport, TN (MEM) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Memphis Municipal Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Destination airport:Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine failed on takeoff and at an altitude of 20-50 feet the propeller auto feathered. The Convair climbed slowly and attained a high nose-up attitude as the crew tried to clear power lines. The airspeed dropped and a belly landing was carried out. The aircraft slid for 217 feet before coming to rest.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A reduction in airspeed resulting from flying the aircraft at a steep climbing attitude after power failure of the right engine, followed by retraction of the flaps which destroyed the aircraft's climb performance. "

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB File No. 1-0084

Location