| Date: | Sunday 19 June 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | La Legión Caribe |
| Registration: | N1096M |
| MSN: | 56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | off Luperón -
Dominican Republic
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Catalina had been used in a failed invasion attempt in the Dominican Republic. The invaders attempted to flee, but their Catalina was shot at by personnel on a speedboat of the Dominican Navy. The engine was hit and a fire erupted. The Catalina sank.
Sources:
Correio da Manhã 24 June 1949, p1
US Navy PBY Catalina Units of the Atlantic War / Ragnar Ragnarsson
The History of the attempted invasion of the Dominican Republic in 1949 / Mario E. Overall 