Accident Avro 685 York C.1 G-ALBX, Sunday 19 June 1949
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:Skyways
Registration: G-ALBX
MSN: PC4494
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Neustadt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The no. 4 engine failed shortly after takeoff. The aircraft climbed to 550 feet when the no. 3 engines rpm dropped. Height could not be maintained and an attempt to restart no. 4 engine failed. The aircraft then crash-landed.