Accident Douglas C-47B-50-DK (DC-3) 2023, Monday 6 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 June 1949
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-50-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2023
MSN: 34365/17098
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 20 km E of Florianópolis, SC -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Florianópolis Air Force Base, SC (FLN/SBFL)
Destination airport:Porto Alegre-Canoas Air Base, RS (SBCO)
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Florianópolis, the C-47 ran into heavy overcast. Eight minutes after takeoff and four minutes after the crew radioed that they were flying on instruments, the airplane flew into the side of Cambirela Peak.

Sources:

Peak Disaster (Time 20-06-1949)
Folha da Manhã 8 June 1949, p3

Location

Images:

photo (c) Silvio Adriani Cardoso/Arquivo da Biblioteca do Colégio Catarinense; ca 20 km E of Florianópolis, SC; June 1949