Accident Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) SX-BAI, Monday 6 June 1949
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 June 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Technical and Aeronautical Exploitations - TAE
Registration: SX-BAI
MSN: 12162
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:30 km NE of Athens -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kavala National Airport (LGKM)
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain.
During the initial approach to Hassani Airport, the aircraft entered the core of a Cumulonimbus cloud (Cb). It experienced excessive acceleration, causing the separation of the right wing. The aircraft fell down near Malakasa village.

Sources:

Location