Accident Curtiss C-46 Commando XT-520, Thursday 2 June 1949
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 June 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Owner/operator:Central Air Transport
Registration: XT-520
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:100 km SE of Chongqing -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN/ZGGG)
Destination airport:Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed.

This flight was chartered by Combined Service Forces, the ROC Ministry of National Defense.
Three crew members and a Combined Service Forces loadmaster were on board. They died and the plane was destroyed.

Sources:

CAAC’s Editorial Board for Historical Records (CEBHR). 1997.
Compilation of Historical Materials of China National Aviation Corporation [CNAC] and Eurasia-CATC [Central Air Transport Co.]. Beijing, China: CEBHR. 401 pp. (in Chinese)