| Date: | Friday 27 May 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Trans-Air Hawaii |
| Registration: | N5615V |
| MSN: | 22368 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maui, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG) |
Narrative:En route to Maui a fire developed in the no. 2 engine. Delayed use of the CO2 extinguishing bottles caused the fire to get beyond the firewall, deteriorating the main spar. When the landing gear was lowered, the engine tore loose and the wing failed, causing the aircraft to crash and burn. The no. 2 engine fire had been caused by a no. 8 cylinder failure, followed by an oil fire.
Sources:
BAAA-ACRO