Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KP276, Monday 23 May 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 May 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KP276
MSN: 33578/16830
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:North Luffenham RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:North Luffenham RAF Station
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Dakota was holding short for takeoff when it was hit by another RAF Dakota, KJ810.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley