Accident Fairchild C-82A Packet 48-572, Friday 20 May 1949
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 May 1949
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-82A Packet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 48-572
MSN: 10207
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:489 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Isachsen Airstrip, NU -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Isachsen Airstrip, NU
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A U.S. Air Force Douglas C-54 (42-72614) was stranded at Isachsen Airstrip and needed repairs. A C-82 was used to fly in the necessary parts and supplies. Cargo was loaded up to a gross weight of 50.000 pounds. The takeoff was to be made with a slight tail wind since the C-54 lay disabled at one end of the runway. A takeoff towards the C-54 was not deemed safe. A further difficulty would be the runway length and condition. The 2700 feet (usable length) earth runway was covered with 4-6 inches of finely powdered snow. The runway was 90 feet wide, flanked with 2 to 5 feet snowbanks.
Takeoff was commenced by a trainee pilot who had flown to Isachsen on other occasions. Flaps were not used. After travelling about 1000 feet the aircraft began to veer to the left. The pilot increased power on the left engine up to 60 inch manifold pressure and decreased power on the right engine to 30 inch manifold pressure. Both pilot applied full right rudder. The airplane continued to the left until the left main landing gear wheel struck the base of a snow bank. At a speed of 90 mph, the left propeller struck the snow bank, which caused the engine to be torn free from its mountings. The C-82 continued for 450 feet and came to rest after a left ground loop, completely wrecked.
Investigation revealed that the C-82 under the given conditions, required 3278 feet to become airborne.

Sources:

Army Air Forces Report of Major Accident, via oldwings.nl

Location