| Date: | Friday 13 May 1949 |
| Time: | 14:10 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-12P |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-L1791 |
| MSN: | 93013208 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 51 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 12 km from Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO) |
| Destination airport: | Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (UNCC) |
Narrative:An Aeroflot Ilyushin Il-12 crashed following a loss of control 12 km from Novosibirsk-Severny, Russia , killing all 25 occupants.
The Il-12 operated on a flight from Moscow to Krasnoyarsk with en route stops at Omsk to Novosibirsk. While approaching Novosibirsk, it entered a heavy thunderstorm. The first officer and the radio operator were disabled by a lightning strike. The captain tried to leave the cloud but entered a zone of heavy rainfall with hail and squall with a visibility of 100-200 metres and seemed to have lost control during the descent. The aircraft crashed into a mound 12 km from the airport and caught fire.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports 