Accident Avro 691 Lancastrian XPP G-AKDP, Tuesday 10 May 1949
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 May 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a691 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 691 Lancastrian XPP
Owner/operator:Flight Refuelling
Registration: G-AKDP
MSN: 3386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:24 km S of Schwerin -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A forced landing was carried out in a field after experiencing some serious control problems.