Unlawful Interference Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3) PI-C98, Saturday 7 May 1949
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 May 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: PI-C98
MSN: 33491/16743
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:off Alabat Island [Lamon Bay] -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Daet-Camarines Norte Airport (DTE/RPUD)
Destination airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea.
A time bomb delivered to the aircraft by two ex-convicts who were hired for the job by a woman and a man who were attempting to kill the woman's husband, a passenger on the aircraft.

Sources:

The Baltimore Sun, May 13, 1949, page 2
Arizona Republic, May 11, 1949, page 23
Pasadena (Calif.) Independent, May 18, 1949, page 13
The Southeast Missourian - Sep 26, 1949

Location