Accident Bristol 170 Freighter 31 G-AIFF, Friday 6 May 1949
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 May 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Freighter 31
Owner/operator:Bristol Aeroplane Company
Registration: G-AIFF
MSN: 12766
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:26 km off Portland Lighthouse -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Filton Airport (FZO/EGTG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Bristol 170 aircraft was operated by the Bristol company to perform some tests to obtain engine and propeller data under specific climbing conditions. The aircraft departed Filton at 10:03. At 11:10 the commander of a surfaced submarine saw the aircraft crash into the sea. A large object, thought to be part of the wing was seen fluttering down separately.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was the result of a structural failure in the air, the cause of which is unknown."

Sources:

Location