Accident Curtiss C-46A-5-CK Commando PP-DKF, Thursday 5 May 1949
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 May 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-5-CK Commando
Owner/operator:O. Steiner
Registration: PP-DKF
MSN: 52
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Abaetetuba, PA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Belém (unknown airport), PA
Narrative:
The C-46 transport plane was flying a cargo of meat from an airport in Goiás State to Belém, Brazil.
It crashed on the right bank of Rio Moju, near Abaetatuba, southwest of Belém. The wreckage was located by a Brazilian Air Force plane. Pilot Pedro Steiner Filho and passenger Salomão Solíno died. Co-pilot Alfredo Avelino and three other passengers injured and transported to Belém by ship.

Sources:

A Noite 7 May 1949, p2
Correio da Manhã 7 May 1949, p5

Location