Accident Fiat G.212CP I-ELCE, Wednesday 4 May 1949
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 May 1949
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic g212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.212CP
Owner/operator:Avio Linee Italiane - ALI
Registration: I-ELCE
MSN: 05
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:12 km E of Torino-Aeritalia Airport -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:Torino-Aeritalia Airport (LIMA)
Narrative:
The Fiat G.212CP was taking home the Torino F.C. football team after a match in Lisbon. The aircraft took off at 09:52 and made a refueling stop at Barcelona at 13:15. Weather in the Turin area was bad; visibility at the airport was 1200 m with a cloud base at 400 m. In the area of the 675 m high Superga Hill, visibility was just 40 m. The crew reported over Savona at 2000 m. They were then forced to descend to be able to fly visually. While descending for Turin the aircraft crashed into a church on top of Superga Hill.
Eighteen players, 3 executives, 2 trainers, 3 journalists and an interpreter died in the crash. The causes were bad weather with low clouds, poor radio aids and an error in navigation.

Sources:

1945-1960 I trasporti aerei in Italia dalla guerra all'era del getto / Paolo Gianvanni
Leonardo Ferrero
Renzo Rocconi

Location

Images:

photo (c) Fondazione ISEC; Torino-Aeritalia Airport; 04 May 1949; (publicdomain)