Runway excursion Accident Curtiss C-46F Commando , Wednesday 4 May 1949
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 May 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F Commando
Owner/operator:Continental Charters
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Thomas Airport (STT) -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Saint Thomas Airport (STT/TIST)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff was attempted with a 21 mph tailwind. At about 800 feet into the takeoff the aircraft swerved to the left and ran off the side of the runway. The left wing struck a hangar and the right wing struck a movie screen.

Sources:

Location