Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4464, Friday 29 April 1949
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 April 1949
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4464
MSN: 3702
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:769 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:117 km E of Kirensk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE)
Destination airport:Kirensk Airport (KCK/UIKK)
Narrative:
Flew into the side of a mountain at a height of 1300 m during descent. The airplane was flying over 100 km off course. The crew had failed to establish its position during the flight and began a descent without visual contact with the ground.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru