Unlawful Interference Douglas DC-3 , Friday 29 April 1949
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 April 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Transporturile Aeriene Romano-Sovietice - TARS
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Thessaloniki Airport (SKG) -   Greece
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Timisoara Airport (TSR/LRTR)
Destination airport:Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU/LRBS)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Greece. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.