Accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) 43-16396, Wednesday 27 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-16396
MSN: 20862
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:966 km W of Stephenville, NL -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Argentia NAS, NL (NWP)
Narrative:
Ditched near Coast Guard Ship "Sebago" after engine failure. The aircraft was en route from the Azores Islands to Argentia NAS, Canada.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/22129/?page=2
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Evening Star 27 April 1949