Accident Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3) SX-BAF, Saturday 23 April 1949
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 April 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Technical and Aeronautical Exploitations - TAE
Registration: SX-BAF
MSN: 12322
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens-Hassani Airport (ATH) -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Narrative:
The airplane sustained extensive damage during a landing accident at Athens-Hassani Airport (ATH), Greece.

Sources:

Location