This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 April 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 685 York C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | MW188 |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Merlin |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gütersloh Airport (GUT) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The York suffered a tyre burst on takeoff. The aircaft diverted to Gütersloh where the landing gear collapsed after touchdown.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Location