Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) PP-ASB, Wednesday 20 April 1949
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 April 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Transportes Carga Aérea - TCA
Registration: PP-ASB
MSN: 20467
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Porto Nacional, TO -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Destination airport:Porto Nacional Airport, TO (PNB/SBPN)
Narrative:
The approach to Porto Nacional Airport was abandoned and the pilot applied full power. The no. 1 engine failed and control was lost. The C-47 struck the ground, causing the left main gear to be sheared off. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Hydraulic system and port engine failure for reasons undetermined due to destruction by fire."