Accident Vickers 632 Viking 1B VT-CIZ, Thursday 7 April 1949
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 April 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 632 Viking 1B
Owner/operator:Air-India
Registration: VT-CIZ
MSN: 202
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Marve Beach -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Karachi (unknown airport)
Narrative:
The Viking plane belly landed on a beach, 16 km north-northwest of Bombay-Santacruz Airport, India.

Sources:

The Indian Express - Apr 8, 1949

Location