Runway excursion Accident Avro 691 Lancastrian C.1 VH-EAS, Thursday 7 April 1949
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 April 1949
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic a691 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 691 Lancastrian C.1
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-EAS
MSN: 1184
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dubbo Airport, NSW (DBO) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dubbo Airport, NSW (DBO/YSDU)
Destination airport:Dubbo Airport, NSW (DBO/YSDU)
Narrative:
The four-engine Lancastrian plane was destroyed by fire during a landing accident at Dubbo Airport, NSW (DBO). The airplane was engaged in a training flight, with the crew members practicing takeoffs and landings. At the time of the accident the pilot carried out a flapless landing. It failed to stop on the runway so the pilot attempted a ground loop in the south-east corner of the airfield. The left hand wheel gave way, causing the left wing to contact the ground. The wing broke, causing spilled fuel to ignite. The fire destroyed the aircraft.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot carried out a flapless landing under unsuitable meteorological and wind conditions."

Sources:

The Canberra Times (8 April 1949)

Location