This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 April 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47D (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Hellenic Air Force |
| Registration: | 43-49249 |
| MSN: | 26510/15065 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | near Pirsogianni -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft was lost during the Greek Civil War when it was hit by an artillery shell while dropping supplies to the Greek Army near Pirsogianni at Grammos Mountain.
Sources:
Scramble
Ioannis Mylonas (e-mail, 30-9-2015)