This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 April 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hastings C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | TG534 |
| MSN: | HP67/39 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Schleswigland RAF Station (WBG) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Schleswigland RAF Station (WBG/ETNS) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Caught fire on engine start up due to a fuel leak. The aircraft was taking part in the Berlin airlift.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes 