Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Thursday 31 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 March 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB/KPOB)
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire while attempting to land in an open field near the Pope Field officers club.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 1 April 1949, p1