Accident Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3) 43-48295, Wednesday 30 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48295
MSN: 25556/14111
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km SW of Edgar Springs, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a storm and came down in a pond and submerged. The bodies of the six occupants found in the submerged wreckage.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 1 April 1949, p1
Madera Tribune 1 April 1949
http://www.accident-report.com