Runway excursion Accident Douglas DC-2-243 PP-MGA, Tuesday 29 March 1949
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 March 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-243
Owner/operator:Aerovias Brasil
Registration: PP-MGA
MSN: 2058
Year of manufacture:1939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Belo Horizonte-Carlos Prates Airport, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte-Carlos Prates Airport, MG (SBPR)
Narrative:
The DC-2 overshot into a ditch after landing. The aircraft caught fire but the crew members escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Correio da Manha 31 March 1949, p5

Location