Accident Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina 64028, Sunday 27 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 March 1949
Time:14:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 64028
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:973 km SW off Johnston Island -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kwajalein Airport (KWA/PKWA)
Destination airport:Johnston Island Airport (JON/PJON)
Narrative:
Forced landing during flight from Kwajalein to Johnston Island. The crew rescued by a Navy ship nine hours after the landing.
which sank plane by gunfire.

Sources:

The Lewiston Daily Sun - Mar 29, 1949