Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando NC1664M, Saturday 26 March 1949
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 March 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Freight Air, lsf United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: NC1664M
MSN: 22549
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Campeche -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Narrative:
Solid overcast near Guatemala City forced the crew to circle the city. Attempts to contact the ground were unsuccessful, so it was decided to return to Belize. The crew became lost on their way to Belize and had to ditch the aircraft off Campeche after running out fuel.

Sources:

Location