This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 March 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild C-82A Packet |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 45-57798 |
| MSN: | 10168 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 510 km NW of Resolute Bay, NU -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Frobisher Bay Airport, NU (YFB/CYFB) |
| Destination airport: | Resolute Airport, NU (YRB/CYRB) |
Narrative:Crash-landed on ice of Ellesmere Island, Nunavut after the flight crew became lost. The Packet operated on a supply flight from Frobisher Bay on Baffin Island to Resolute Bay.
Crew rescued by ski-equipped C-47, 28 March 1949.
Sources:
Brandon Daily Sun March 26,1949
San Bernardino Sun 27 March 1949, p1
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 April 1950 |
45-57798 |
United States Air Force - USAF |
0 |
Cornwallis Island, NT |
 |
w/o |